Privacy & Policy

  • Home    >
  • Privacy & Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which requires publishing of the Privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

 

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how the website is going to use your information supplied by you to the Website. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of privacy policy, do not use the website.

 

www.Astrofinding.com (“we”, “Digital Xtreme Solutions”, “Astrofinding” (web and application) hereinafter referred as “website”) recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy of the users of the website (including astrologers and User/ Visitors / buyers/customers whether registered or not registered). We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us.

 

 

This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on http://www.astrofinding.com and on other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.

 

 

USER’S CONSENT

 

This Privacy Policy, which may be updated / amended from time to time, deals with the information collected from its users in the form of personal identifiable information(s) and non personal identifiable information(s) and any forecast made by using the supplied information and how such information is further used for the purposes of the Website.

 

By accessing this Website, you agree and acknowledge to be bound by this Privacy Policy and you hereby confirm that you have provided your unconditional consent and confirm to the terms of this privacy policy as regards collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If

 

you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website.

 

This Privacy Policy is to be read along-with the respective terms of use or other terms and conditions as provided on the Website.

 

COMMITMENT

 

The Website intends to protect the privacy of all kinds of users visiting the platform irrespective whether the user is a registered user or merely a visitor. It is recommended to every user to understand what types of personally identifiable information is collected. The Website employs the personally identifiable information for certain predictions however it is guaranteed that no direct or indirect use of such information which is revealed in the prediction for a member will be done except for the explicit purpose of communicating the horoscope charts and predictions to the member itself disclosing such information. It is further clarified that the Website does not in any manner deal in selling or renting the information supplied to the Website.

 

 

 

 

The Website does not commit to treat or provide solutions for users with weak mental health which is inclusive of any user who have thoughts related to committing suicide, self-destruction etc. Such users are advised to stop the use of the present website with immediate effect and any continued use of the website by such person would be considered solely at the user’s risk and the Website shall have no liability for any untoward event in such scenario. The Website declares that the information provided by such kind of user can be shared, if required, with law enforcement authorities. Such information is not protected from any kind of non-disclosure or confidential agreements either with the Website or with any third-party involved herein.

 

 

 

 

The Website does not commit in any manner whatsoever for the accuracy of the predictions made by the astrologers to any user. The Website does not take any guarantee/responsibility/liability regarding the reliability or reality of the gems and other related items represented and sold on the website. It is further declared by the Website that no warranty on such service is provided by the Website in any manner.

 

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

  1. 1.USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The information qualifies as personal in nature when the information collected identifies a specific end user. Such information would be collected by the website during the following actions:-

 

  1. 1.1. Creating an account / Registration data / Signup data: While accessing the Website, the User of the Website may be required to create an account. The personal information which may be sought while creating an account shall include, but not limited to the Full name, Address, Telephone Number, Email-address,

 

Date of Birth, Birth Place, Gender, Location, Photograph, any other items of “sensitive personal data or information” as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and any other detail required on the website during registration.

 

 

It is hereby informed to all the Users that the e-mail address or phone number together with a password or OTP is used for the purpose of securing User’s profile and for effective implementation of the personalized E-mail and SMS Services provided by the Website to the User. In the event that no registration is made by the User, the Website may not be able to provide any services due to non-availability of the personal identifiable information of the User.

 

 

  1. 1.2. Booking / order a paid service / product : While booking a service  through  Order  Form  or  purchasing  any  product  or service, the personal information which may be sought would include,  but  not  limited  to  the  information  as  mentioned  in Column  1(a),  financial  information  inclusive  of  bank  account information, credit card or debit card details or other payment instrument  details  through  a  secure  third  party  gateway,  IP (Internet protocol) Address and any other information that a User may provide during booking a paid service on the Website.

 

 

  1. 1.3. IP  Address,  Cookies  and  Log  Files,: The  website  collects information that is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard  drive  i.e.  through  cookies.  It  further  automatically  log generic information about the user’s computer connection to the Internet i.e. Session Data. The website may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on the user’s computer. Cookies would allow the web server to recognize the user computer each time the user returns to the website including the time and date of the visit, viewing of page, length of time, verify registration or password information etc. Such cookies are usually only read by the  server  placed  and  the  user  may  choose  to  block  these cookies on their computers. Please note that if the cookies are turned  off,  the  user  may  be  prevented  from  using  certain features  of  the  website.  The  website  uses  the  cookies  to personalize the user’s experience on the website and to display an   advertisement   according   to   the   user’s   preferences.

 

 

Some of the services provided by the Website may direct the User to third parties’ platform. Any Information provided by the User on such platforms may be dealt by them in the manner provided by the privacy policy formulated by such third-party platforms. The Website in this regard fully

 

disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of such information shared by the User, to any third party or any party not known to the Website. The website would not liable for the mis-use of such information shared by the User or by any third party.

 

We also collect details including but not limited to User feedback, comments, etc. that may be disclosed/informed/mentioned on any article/blog or groups/forums or other pages which the User may have access to while visiting the Website. For such information which is in public domain and accessible to all the Users and visitors of the Website, the User is advised to exercise its discretion before disclosing it as this information is susceptible to misuse.

 

 

    1. 1.4. Miscellaneous Activities: The Website may collect any other information which may be mandatory to be disclosed and further may receive any other information via email or other method inclusive of contract with regard to specific services availed from the Website or any products bought from the Website, such information may not be made part of the User-Member’s Profile but shall be used only for addressing the specific need or concern of the User.

 

 

  1. 2.USE OF YOUR NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

 

The information qualifies as non-personal in nature when the information collected does not identify a specific end user. Such information is collected when the user visits the Website, cookies, etc. and would include but not limited to the following:

 

  1. URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the previous website visited by the User before visiting this website or the URL of the website the User visits after visiting this Website.

 

  1. Internet service provider/IP Address/Telecom service provider.
  2. Type of Browser used for accessing the website.
  3. Geographical Location

 

Such non-personal identifiable information is used by the Website for the purposes including but not limited to troubleshoot connection problems, administer the website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, frequency of visits to the website, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit, compliance with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities, etc.

 

The information is used for improving the site content and performance and the website may share this information with Third Party Service Providers and Third Party Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of the website’s online advertising, content, programming and for other bonafide purpose as required.

 

 

THE USER HEREBY REPRESENT AND CONFIRMS THAT THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE WEBSITE IS AUTHENTIC, CORRECT, CURRENT AND UPDATED. THE WEBSITE AND ITS ENTITES SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR

 

THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE INFORMATION THAT THE USER MAY PROVIDE. THE USER SHALL BE PERSONALLY LIABLE AND INDEMNIFY THE WEBSITE FOR THE BREACH OF ANY PROVISION.

 

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

 

The security of the personal information supplied by the User is very important to the Website and the website for the purpose of securing the information takes various measures inclusive of taking reasonable steps such as physical and electronic security measures to guard against the unauthorized access to the information. The personal information of a user is collected on a secured server. The payment details are entered on the Payment Gateway’s or Bank’s page on a secured SSL. The data is transferred between Bank’s page and payment’s gateways in an encrypted manner. However please note that no data transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Hence the user is advised to take precaution and care against any sharing of the details submitted on the website included the log-in details as generated after registration. The website is not responsible for the security or confidentiality of communications the user may send through the internet using email messages, etc.

 

 

 

  1. USAGE OF THE INFORMATION

 

The information collected by the Website may be used for any purpose as may be permissible under the applicable law and shall include but not limited to the following: -

 

  1. 1. All information (and copies thereof) collected by Website, including without  limitation  Personal  Information,  User  Data,  and  other information related to your access and use of the services offered by  Website,  may  be  retained  by  Website  for  such  period  as necessary,  including  but  not  limited  to,  for  purposes  such  as compliance  with  statutory  or  legal  obligations,  tax  laws  and potential evidentiary purposes and for other reasonable purposes

 

such as to implement, administer, and manage your access and use of our services, or resolution of any disputes.

 

  1. 2. To ensure a seamless experience at the Website for you and to ensure your maximum benefit and comfort, the Website may use the  data  collected  through  cookies,  log  file,  device  identifiers, location  data  and  information  to  provide  custom,  personalized content and information, including advertising or to provide and monitor  the  effectiveness  of  Services  offered  by  Website  or  to monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on the Website and its Services or to remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site or to diagnose or fix technology problems or otherwise to plan for and enhance the

 

service.

 

  1. 3. For   providing   a   personalised   browsing   experience.   While guaranteeing the anonymity of the user, the personal information

 

collected in Clause “Personal Identifiable Information” may be used for research purposes, for improving the marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse usage, improve the content of the Website, product offering and for customising the Website’s layout for suiting the needs of its Users.

 

  1. 4. With IP tracking details and Cookies data, the Website will use it only  for  facilitating  the  usage  of  the  website  and  provide personalised experience and any information which is sensitive in nature will not be provided to any third party without the consent

 

    1. 5. Website uses certain third-party analytics tools to measure traffic and usage trends for the Services. These tools collect information, which is not personal or sensitive in nature sent by the User’s device, including the web pages visited, add-ons, and other information that assists the Website in improving the Services. Such information is collected from Users in the anonyms form of logs, so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

 

 

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY

 

The website aims to take care of all the information provided to it by its Users which may be termed as confidential. Such confidential information which is not required to be disclosed to the website is specifically excluded from the definition of Personal Information and shall not be collected / used. The confidential information of the User shall not be disclosed or shared by the Websites, its employees, its agents or any third-party contractors including the experts either orally or in writing except for the following circumstances:

 

  1. If Website believes that there is a significant/ real/ imminent threat or risk to User’s health, safety or life or to the health, safety or life of any other person or the public.

 

  1. If such confidential information must be shared in accordance with the law inclusive of any investigation, Court summons, judicial proceedings etc.

 

  1. To protect and defend the rights or property of the Website.

 

  1. CHILD PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Website requires that the User visiting and using the services are above 18 years of age however some service information is accessible to children under the age of 18 as well. However, it is stressed upon that website is not designed or intended to be attractive to be used by children under the age of 13 and no personal identifiable information of children below the age of 13 is collected knowingly. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER. If it comes to the knowledge of the concerned parent regarding sharing of any information of a child under the

 

age of 13, contact the Website immediately. We will take appropriate steps and delete the data from the Website’s systems.

 

DISCLAIMER

 

THE WEBSITE IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE USER AND THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE. THE USER IS ADVISED TO READ THE PRIVACY POLICY AND OTHER POLICIES OF THE THIRD PARTY ON THEIR WEBSITES AND THIS WEBSITE SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR SUCH USAGE MADE ONLY BECAUSE A LINK TO THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE WAS PROVIDED ON THE PAGE OF THIS WEBSITE.

 

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

 

Below Officer is appointed in accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under. The Officer can be contacted if there are any discrepancies found on the website or there is any breach of Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or other policies or any other complaints or concerns.

 

 

Name: Mr. Amit Goyal

Email: [email protected]

 

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at [email protected]

 

Updates to this policy

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th Oct 2020. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

 

Jurisdiction

 

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms and conditions of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India under Jurisdiction of Meerut (Uttar Pradesh) courts.


Hi ! New Message